Program WaterVent #13 Philadelphia

May 3rd 2018, Philadelphia

BakerHostetler Philadelphia
2929 Arch Street
Cira Centre, 12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2891


Our panel questions:

How do you support/ trigger water technology innovations?
Any spinoff activities?
Are you open to apply or buy new water technologies?
Which advice do you have for water tech start-ups?
The most promising water tech you got aware of in the last 12 months

Program May 2nd, 2018

please note short term amendments pf program and speakers may occur
presenting startups in elevator are published on april 16th
  Program May 2nd 2018 (as per April 5th)
Baker Hostetler LLP Philadelphia, Cira Centre, 12th Floor, 2929 Arch Street, adjacent to 37th Street station
2.00 p.m. optional coaching sessions for all presenting entrepreneurs
6.00 - 8.00 p.m. Reception for all attendees in Comcast Headquarters, Market Street, Philadelphia
Welcome by Suresh Madhavan, Comcast and Karen Meidlinger, Machine Q (IoT Unit of Comcast)


Dear WaterVent attendees,
please feel free to invite your water industry and investor contacts along to this event as your guests. You can simply just forward this email along to them: ulf.leonhard@leoven.com

  Note: WaterVent Welcome Reception - for registered attendees only

Program May 3rd, 2018

  Program May 3rd 2018 (as per April 5th)
Moderation by Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent & Suresh Madhavan, Comcast
please note: short term amendments may occur
companies in elevator pitches are published by april 15th
9.15 a.m. Opening & Welcome
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHostetler LLP
- James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Weiser Mazars
- Suresh Madhavan, Comcast
9.35 a.m. Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent: our experiences in running the forum
9.45 a.m. William Sarni, WaterFoundry
10.00 a.m. Andy Ziolkowski, Managing Partner at Cultivian Ventures & Cultivian Sandbox Food & Ag Fund
10.15 a.m. Premium presentations
Félix BOGLIOLO, Founding Partner & CEO, Via Marina, France
Alexander von Welczeck, SkyH2O, USA
10.45 a.m. Panel I Corporates in Water Industry
Marlin Kinzey , Corporate Technology Scout, Ventures & Business Development , The Dow Chemical Company
Henry Charrabe, CEO, Fluence
Emrah Ercan, Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
Patrick Regan, Evoqua Water Technologies
Rob Montenegro, Grundfos
11.20 a.m Panel II Triggering Water Tech Innovations I
Howard Neukrug, Global Water Leaders Group, The Water Center at the University of Pennsylvania
Cristina Ahmadpour, Isle Ultilities
Claudio Ternieden, WEFTEC
Jeff Lape, EPA
Kenneth Strzepek, MIT
Steve Frenkel, Current Innovation
11.55 a.m. coffee break
12.15 p.m. Company Presentations (elevators ) Part I
Karen D. Sorber, Micronic Technologies
Robert Lee, GeoInteractive
Daniel Cho & Joe Henderson, Onvector
David Lloyd, Fredsense
Doug Hatler, Fracta, Inc.
Theresa Dankovich & Jonathan Levine, Folia Water
1.00 p.m. Lunch
1.45 p.m. Panel III: Investors Panel I
led by Christine Martini, Renovo Blue
B.K. Wilson, RK Consulting, LLC
Dr. Aaron Fisher, Director of Water Technologies, The Water Research Foundation
Jeff Possick | Managing Director,   MissionPoint Partners 
Tom Dooney, Bostonia Group
Bill Brennan, Arena Growth Holdings/Equilibrium Capital/Maryland Capital Management
Tami Fratis, Mazarine Partners, Senior Advisor Meidlinger Partners
2.15 p.m. Company Presentations (elevators ) Part II
MARK J. KROPILAK, Liberty Hydro, Inc.
Millicent Pitts, Ocean Exchange
Kevin Dutt, RainBank Inc
Ely Greenberg, Lotik
Tyler Mantel, Pipeguard Robotics
Cameron Lippert, PowerTech Water
3.00 p.m. Panel IV: Triggering Water Tech Innovations II
Antony Seppi & Rahul Bawa, Pipeline H2O
Ryan Vogel & Egils Milberg, Pure Blue
Claudio Ternieden, WEFTEC
Micah Kotch, Urban X
Jeffrey Lape, Deputy Director, Office of Science and Technology, Lukas Sieber| Greater Zurich Area
3. 40 p.m. Coffee break
4.00 p.m.
Company Presentations (elevators ) Part III
Hubble Hausman, Enviro Water Minerals Company, Inc
Melanie McClare, Swirltex
Jason Mangler, ANDalyze Inc.
Matt Rose, APANA
Marc Andelman, Mespilus inc
4.45 p.m. Success Story:
Steven Davis, Organica Water
5.00 p.m. machineQ's solutions to show use cases of IoT in water
led by Suresh Madhavan, Comcast and Karen Meidlinger, Machine Q (IoT Unit of Comcast)
5.30 p.m. Panel V : Funding & Investors Panel II
James Z.Li, E.J. McKay Investment Bank
Romie Basra, Wells Fargo
Seth Warren Rose, Eneref Foundation
Debra Coy, XPV Water Partners
Ebie Holst, Splash Link
Maarten ter Keurst, Pure Terra Ventures
Emily Landsburg, Ultra Capital
6.00 p.m. Resumee
Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHosterler LLP
James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
Jerome Devillers, Weiser Mazars
Suresh Madhavan, Comcast
Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
appr. 6.20 p.m. Reception
8:30 p.m. end of 13th Watervent @ Baker Hostetler LLP